On Air Now

Upcoming Shows

Program Schedule »

Listen

Listen Live Now » 1330 AM Sheboygan, WI

Weather

Current Conditions(Sheboygan,WI 53081)

More Weather »
57° Feels Like: 57°
Wind: NE 5 mph Past 24 hrs - Precip: 0.12”
Current Radar for Zip

Tonight

Partly Cloudy 57°

Tomorrow

Partly Cloudy 70°

Thurs Night

Mostly Clear 58°

Alerts

City, Town, Village and County Board Election Results

by
Spring election results
Spring election results

SHEBOYGAN, WI (WHBL) - A couple of incumbent aldermen were ousted from the Sheboygan city council in Tuesday's spring election.  Julie Kath returns to the council in the 5th district as she defeated incumbent Scott Lewandoski, and Bryan Bitters defeated incumbent Joel Pentico in the 6th District.

There were also two aldermanic races in Sheboygan Falls.  Incumbent Randy Messner defeated Peter Weber in the 2nd District and Dawn Beimel edged Robert Spatz in the 3rd.

The entire county board was up for election yesterday, but only 4 of the 25 seats were contested.  In the 2nd district incumbent Fay Uraynar defeated Charles Windsor…in the 5th, James Baumgart was returned to the board defeating Jerry Doyle….in the 18th, Steven Bauer defeated incumbent Peggy Feider….and in the 19th where long-time supervisor Michael Ogea chose not to run, his 19 year old daughter Libby defeated John Raml.

There were races in only two villages in yesterday’s spring election.  The village of Adell will have to wait to get final results because Jim Jentch and Jane Schneider tied with 40 votes each.  But we do know that Kim Peterson and Brian Parr were elected to the village board.  Clerk Kelly Rathke said they will probably cut the cards or flip a coin.  In the village of Kohler, three incumbents were returned to the board.  Susan Jaberg, John Pethan and Brett Edgerle won re-election while Michael Zimmerman was eliminated.

There were races in two of the townships. In the town of Wilson incumbent Daniel Rostollan was returned to the Board of Trustees along with challenger Nancy DesJardins.  Incumbent Brian Hoffman and challenger Michael Bergin was eliminated.  Bob Rementer and David Schuh were elected to the Mitchell Town Board.  Dennis Born failed to gain re-election.  An advisory referendum in the town of Sheboygan Falls, asking if the town should borrow money for two new fire engines was defeated, 314 to 164.

Various spots for school board seats had competitive races. The closest race was in the Cedar Grove-Belgium district for a Sheboygan County representative, where incumbent Aileen Dahlke narrowly defeated Philip Burns.  In the Sheboygan Falls School District, three people ran for two seats up for election.  The lone incumbent, Vicky Bramstedt, received the most votes while challenger Tony Krauter was second.  Challenger Steven Stavola was third.  In Plymouth, several seats were up for election but only one had two people running for it.  There, Jamie KlemmeGambrell easily defeated Camisha Miller.  Finally, the Town of Greenbush representative for the Campbellsport School District will change, as Mike Bowe easily defeated incumbent Nickolas Schneider.

Comments